Home‎ > ‎

Data Protection Information 2018

DATA PROTECTION IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION.

The following Privacy Information is being provided to you as outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation. It is intended to inform you of how the Personal Information provided on this form will be used, by whom and for what purposes. If you are unclear on any aspect of this form, or want any further information, please contact the GAA’s Data Protection Officer (01 8658600 or dataprotection@gaa.ie)

Who is the data controller?

The Club and the GAA/LGFA are Joint Data Controllers of the Personal Data and contact details for Club is as follows; The Secretary, Blessington GAA Club, The Demesne, Blessington, Co. Wicklow.

Who is the Data Protection Officer for the GAA and the Club.

Our Data Protection Officer is Gearoid Ó Maoilmhichil for GAA.  The Ladies Data Protection Officer is Paula Prunty. You can contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@gaa.ie or 01 8658600) for GAA and contact for the LGFA is dataprotection@lgfa.ie or 01 8363156,  if you have any questions or wish to make any request in relation to your personal data.

What is the purpose of processing my Personal Data?


The purpose for processing your Personal Data is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract in order to register and maintain your membership with the Club, GAA and the LGFA The purpose is also to keep you informed of Club/GAA/LGFA events and fundraisers. We will only use your personal data for this second purpose if you have provided your explicit consent for this by ticking the boxes on this form and signed below those boxes.

 

Will anyone else receive a copy of my Personal Data?


Your Personal Data can be accessed by certain members of the County Board, Provincial Boards and National Administrative function in Croke Park. This will be done in accordance with our data protection policy only.

Gents; In the event of an injury or insurance claim, details of your claim which will include your Personal Data will be passed to the GAA’s Insurance underwriters, Willis Insurance, Elm Park, Merrion Road, Dublin, 4.

Ladies; In the event of an injury claim, details of your claim which will include your Personal Data will be passed to the LGFA’s Injury Fund Administrator.

 

Where is your Personal Data stored?


Your data will be stored electronically on the GAA Membership Database/LGFA Membership Database which is provided by Servasport Ltd., 11th Floor, Causeway Tower, 9A James Street South, Belfast, BT2 8DN and by the Club in paper form and on Computer.

 

Who is Servasport Limited?


Servasport Limited is a “data processor” who hosts the database on which your information is stored. We have a contract in place with Servasport Limited to ensure your Personal Data is stored safety and securely.

 

How long will your Personal Data be stored for?


Your Personal Data will be held for the duration of your Membership and it will be deleted by us in the event that you resign your Membership or you are expelled in accordance with the Official Guide. However, we may retain your Personal Data after your Membership ceases if we decide that it is strictly necessary to do so in the circumstances in accordance with our data retention policy which can be found on Blessington GAA website www.blessingtongaa.ie       

 

How can I obtain a copy of the Personal Data held by the Club/GAA/LGFA?


You have the right to request a copy of your Personal Data and can do so by contacting the Club/GAA/LGFA in writing to request same. This information will be provided to you within one month.

 

What are my privacy rights relating to my Personal Data.


You have the right to have your Personal Data updated, rectified, or deleted if you so wish. You have the right to object to your Personal Data being processed and to withdraw your consent to processing – You can do so by contacting us in writing.

 

Where can I get further Information?


Further information regarding your rights can be obtained through the Office of the Data Protection

Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, or on the website www.dataprotection.ie

 

How do I make a complaint or report a breach?


Should you wish to make a complaint or report a breach under in relation to your Personal Data, you can do so by emailing the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner using the following email address;  info@dataprotection.ie 

Comments